Find Information and the Location of Aromatherapy, treatments, aromatherapists, therapies, products, clinics and therapists

What is Frankincense Oil?

Frankincense oil (olibanum) is an oil of the ancients; it is perhaps one of the oldest known essential oils with a history of use dating back over five thousand years.
One of the most spiritual oils in aromatherapy, it was used extensively in religious ceremonies as it was believed that the smoke from the burning gum carried the prayers of the people to the gods. It was also used extensively by the Egyptians in the embalming process of the Pharaohs. The gum was so highly prized it was given to the baby magi as one of the three gifts.

What is its origin?

Frankincense oil is steam distilled from the gum of a tree that is native to the Middle East (most commonly Oman). The small tree has an abundance of leaves and pale pink or white flowers. To obtain the aromatic gum a small incision is made in the bark of the tree this produces “tears” that dry on contact with the air before they are collected for distillation.

What does it smell like?

A warm and woody balsamic with fruity and spicy notes.

What is it good for?

Frankincense, like lavender oil, is deeply relaxing and calming; slowing the breath down and so is good for use in meditation.

The nervous system
Helps with nervous tension and anxiety and most stress related conditions. It also helps with depression.

The urinary system
Helps with cystitis and general genital infections.

The immune system
Boosts the immune response and is therefore useful to ward off colds and flu’s.

The respiratory system
Frankincense is a great bronchodilator and therefore beneficial for asthma, pleurisy and bronchitis.

Skin care
The oil has wonderful rejuvenating properties and is useful for dry skin and mature complexions, smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles. It is useful, like lemon oil, for balancing oily skin, scarring, eczema and psoriasis. Its mild antiseptic properties also make it good for the treatment of wounds.

What are its particular benefits?

Frankincense oil is one of the best oils to use for respiratory problems. It is also renowned among essential oils for its calming properties which promote introspection.

It is mild enough to use on infants and after the first trimester of pregnancy.

Who is it not good for and what are the side effects?

The oil is non toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitising so there are no known side-effects. It should not be used on pregnant women in their first trimester of pregnancy.

How can it be applied?

Frankincense oilcan be applied in a variety of different ways. It can be used as massage oil when diluted with vegetable oil, put in a cool bath to energise and refresh or a hot bath to relax and aid sleep. It can be inhaled on either a tissue, or through a bowl of steaming water in order to help respiratory problems. It can also be applied in a poultice or compress and directly in small amounts to any skin irritations.

This information provided by:
Karl Watson, aromatherapy consultant for www.tisserand.com

For more information see Aromatherapy, Aromatherapy oils, Aromatherapy for pregnancy and Aromatherapy massage.

 

------------------------------------------------------
Like to see a link to your website on this page? Click here to find out about LINK EXCHANGING with the Body Guide.

------------------------------------------------------
The website is continually being updated. If you would like to know more about a particular treatment or therapy or you would like to contribute to the website, please contact us at info@thebodyguide.co.uk
-----------------------------------------------------

<< Back

Find

Treatment/Therapy

Postcode/Town/City

Like to see your business listed with this treatment?
Sign up now for a FREE Basic Listing